Don’t Color Outside the Lines
[…] There are two options.

  • 200.320(b)(1) describes sealed bids, “This is a procurement method in which bids are publicly solicited through an invitation and a firm fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit price) is awarded to the responsible bidder whose bid conforms with all the material terms and conditions of the invitation and is the lowest in price. The sealed bids procurement method is preferred for procuring construction services.”
  • And you can find proposals detailed in § 200.320(b)(2), “This is a procurement method used when conditions are not appropriate for using sealed bids. This procurement method may result in either a fixed-price or cost-reimbursement contract.”

If sealed bids are best for things like construction services, where you are comparing apples to apples, then proposals are best used when you are comparing apples to oranges, or maybe even apples to penguins.