Don’t Color Outside the Lines
[…] Every time an exception is granted, you are grinding down the purpose and dismantling all the good created with procurement processes.

This is especially true if you are the recipient of grant funding, particularly federal grant funding. The Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards – also known as Uniform Guidance and 2 CFR Part 200 – has a lot to say about procurement.

What the Feds Have to Say About Procurement

The most important is probably found in § 200.318(a), “Documented procurement procedures. The recipient or subrecipient must maintain and use documented procedures for procurement transactions under a Federal award or subaward, including for acquisition of property or services. These documented procurement procedures must be consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327.”

To comply with this regulation, the best option is for your organization to have a procurement policy that is equal to or more stringent than the federal procurement policies. That way, you can always follow your own procurement policy and be in compliance with every agency involved.