Don’t Color Outside the Lines
[…] These documented procurement procedures must be consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327.”

To comply with this regulation, the best option is for your organization to have a procurement policy that is equal to or more stringent than the federal procurement policies. That way, you can always follow your own procurement policy and be in compliance with every agency involved.

Section § 200.319(a) also states, “All procurement transactions under the Federal award must be conducted in a manner that provides full and open competition and is consistent with the standards of this section and § 200.320.”

Part (c) of that same section goes on to share, “Examples of situations that may restrict competition include, but are not limited to:

(1) Placing unreasonable requirements on firms for them to qualify to do business;

(2) Requiring unnecessary experience and excessive bonding;