HayDay Services is bringing you a series of “how-to” articles related to successful grant management.
[…] According to 2 CFR 200.1, a subrecipient is a non-federal entity that receives a subaward from a pass-through entity to carry out part of a federal program. A contractor, by contrast, provides goods or services for the pass-through entity’s own use and is subject to the procurement standards outlined in 2 CFR 200.317 through 200.327.
Section 200.331 gives characteristics of each, and I find these useful to help me determine if an entity is a subrecipient or contractor. I’m pulling the list of characteristics directly from the Uniform Guidance.
Subrecipients: “Characteristics that support the classification of the entity as a subrecipient include, but are not limited to, when the entity:
(1) Determines who is eligible to receive what Federal assistance;
(2) Has its performance measured in relation to whether the objectives of a Federal program were met;
(3) Has responsibility for programmatic decision-making;
(4) Is responsible for adherence to applicable Federal program requirements specified in the Federal award; and
(5) Implements a program for a public purpose specified in authorizing statute, as opposed to providing goods or services for the benefit of the pass-through entity.”
Contractors: “Characteristics that support a procurement relationship between the recipient or subrecipient and a contractor include, but are not limited to, when the contractor:
(1) Provides the goods and services within normal business operations;